Working in Italy,employment in Italy

Advice on Working in Italy,Live and work in Italy,employment in Italy:                    

Working in Italy requires speaking Italian fluently and counting with some suitable training, which might become your presentation letter to be able to enter into the demanding Italian labor market.

If you ever saw stared at you in the mirror and said: I am going to make it, this opportunity if for you and maybe you need to consider that working in another country is not easy at all; in a sea of options, what do you think about Italy? If you say: “Yes, I am going to work in Italy”, then this article is for you.

In the following paragraphs we will check about what it means to work in the boot country, the former center of the Roman Empire, one of the zones of higher concentration of Catholic symbols and the home of the birth of pasta and pizza; in summary, it tells what working in Italy is all about.

First, you should know that, as in any other legal immigration, the interested one need to obtain a work permission, but in Italy, there are differences regarding the regional zone in which you wish to work (I would recommend you to do some research on the particular details of the city in which you wish to work). The, the request for the process to begin must be presented by a company which resides in Italian territory, because the duration of the process could be lengthy.

Do not forget that obtaining the work permission does not mean that the immigrant will also obtain the residency permission, for which he or she must initiate its process before jumping into initiating the job search.

Take note that Italy has been characterized for counting with high rates of unemployment in the last decade, which was even worse due to the effects of the recent world economic crisis. But, even like that, the industrial, banking and service sectors are the strongest ones in the laboral field of the Adriatic country.

Which are the main requirements needed to be able to work in Italy?




Among the most important ones you can find the following:

  • Speaking Italian fluently 
  • Having professional or commercial experience; if the immigrant does not count with vast experience, at least he or she must have relevant studies and outstanding qualifications in his or her performance area. 
  • If this is your case (college degree), you require the legalization of your titles accomplished for the professions that are regulated by governmental entities, so you do not trespass the legislation or Italian rules
  • If your profession is not regulated in Italy, you will not require any legalization process and you will be able to practice your profession under the same circumstances any other Italian citizen would (do not forget that you must count with legal authorization to reside and work in Italy). 
  • You must always keep in mind that the process is personal, for which you have to process it as soon as possible. Remember that all precautions are valid to avoid difficulties. 

According to the latest information of the Italian embassy, the delivery time of a visa can vary between 2 and 7 days after the reception of the expedient and, of course, if does not count with any problem.

Some of the documentation you must carry when initiating your corresponding visa process are:

  • Two recent and equal color photographs, passport sized.
  • Passport that has an expiration date superior to 18 months and, at least, a free page.
  • Fulfilled visa application forms.
  • A “Nulla Osta” copy, which has to be emitted by the Italian port authorities.
  • Payment for the process rights 

Finally, the possibility of working in Italy corresponds and increases according to the skills and training each people has. Showing yourself as a valuable resource for the Italian labor market will help you making lighter the tiresome administrative process to be able to work in Italy legally.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.