How to migrate to New Zealand

New Zealand Immigration,how to Emigrate to,moving to New Zealand :

New Zealand, been a country of developed economy, where the gaps of health and education have been close up to 90%, it has become a destination for skilled immigrants, especially for those who come from Asia.

In a world in which most developed countries close their gates to formal immigration, establishing requirements that limit the access to their countries to immigrants who wish to improve their life conditions, New Zealand appears as a new migration alternative, as a new destination for skilled immigrants, where personal skills provide score and automatic access into the country.

But, why does New Zealand is implementing this migration policy, is a question asked by many when they are searching for the option of migrating and the answer is that, been a highly developed country and with a reduced population, it requires skilled work force, which can only come from outside their country and, mainly, from Asiatic countries.

The country is part of Oceania and it is also known as Nueva Zelanda in Spanish and Aotearoa in the Maori language and it is formed by a series of islands from many sizes.

The north island is the most developed and populated one, because it is where the main economic activities are located; on the other hand, the southern island counts with zones destined for tourism, due to the fact that there are parks and diverse natural attractions. Wellington is the country’s capital, but its most important city is Auckland. The nearest country to New Zealand is Australia, which is more than 2 000 kilometers away from it.

New Zealand counts with a Residency Program, intended for immigrants whose quota is annually checked by the country’s maximum authority, which is the Council of Ministers, regarding the work force needs of the work market, as well as the country’s capacity for immigrant reception and, currently, the number is around the 50 000 quota, just as it has been given since the 2007 period.

The positions of the Residency Program are distributed in a 60 % for immigrants skilled both, technically and professionally, the 30 % is destined for familiar reunification and 10 % is used for humanitarian visa or international asylum. In addition to this program, New Zealand develops a Temporal Immigration Program, destined to give temporal work visas, which last for up to three years and that can be renewed according to the duration of the job or studies.




In order to obtain better results in the immigration process, the New Zealand government has incorporated the figure of Immigration Agents with License, due to the appearance in the internet of a series of websites that offer, in exchange for money, advice to immigrants to be able to obtain the residency visa, and many of them have been scammed or mislead, when they do not obtain the required visa or, also when the visas are not given due to technical mistakes in the application by the immigrant, which generates a lot of concern in New Zealand’s immigration authorities.

This is why it is always recommended for a person who wishes to perform his or her process to obtain a visa in New Zealand to necessarily recur to an Immigration Agent with a License, who guarantees the success when applying for a visa up to 95 % of the cases.

The time it takes to process a permanent residency visa can go from 6 to up to 12 months, on the other hand, temporal work visas or study visas and the ones necessary for familiar relocation are processed in periods that go from 3 to up to 6 months.

Once the immigrant has obtained the permanent residency visa, he or she has a maximum time of a year to enter into New Zealand’s territory. On the other hand, those who have temporal visas have to move to New Zealand in the period stated in their visas.

Those immigrants, who count with a permanent residency in New Zealand that goes for a period greater than two years, will have access to health care for unemployment given by the government of New Zealand. On the other hand, temporal residents, whether they are in New Zealand to work or study, have to hire their own private health care.

After five years of permanent residency, the immigrant is able to request New Zealand’s citizenship, without having to give up their origin citizenship, as long as their birth country allows it, because, in case it does not, the immigrant will have to handle his or her original passport before having access to the New Zealand citizenship and, in the case if is permitted, he or she can be sure to count with double nationality.



It is necessary to remember that, whoever pretends to be in New Zealand for a period of less than three months does not need any type of visa; but, when arriving into New Zealand’s territory, he or she will have to present him or herself before the immigration officers and show them the return ticket and prove with documentation that he or she has a bank account in New Zealand with 1 000 dollars for every month he or she is staying in the country and a passport which is valid for, at least, three months in relation to his or her return ticket.

Summing up, having technical or professional skills and been advices by an Immigration Agent with License, allows the immigrant to be sure that he or she will receive the permanent residency visa in New Zealand.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.